Results of the 1997 SCARYFISH Records Contest!

The 20 Heaviest Fish Biggest Of A Species Most Points Most Fish Most Of A Species IFGA, Most Species, Hall of Shame, most 2nd prizes

Grand Prize Winners:

Biggest fish:

A 518 pound, 14 ounce Halibut caught by Knut at Fish of the World!

Most Points:

196793 points set by Knut at Alaskan Coast! Knut racked up this amazing total in only 3 hours!

1st Prize Winners:

Most Fish:

128 fish, a 3-way tie between Frank and Knut (twice), all at Lake Geneva! Frank was last year's Most Fish winner.

Most "2nd Prize Records":

46 records set by Denis! Almost as many as Tony's 46.66 records of last year.

The 20 Heaviest Fish of 1997
 
 # Species           Weight Len  Angler               World
 1.Halibut           518-14 99.8 Knut                 Fish of the World
 2.Halibut           514- 9 99.7 DANO2                Blue Lagoon
 3.Halibut           512-10 99.8 Mr Cuthbert          Gillligans Island
 4.Halibut           512- 2 99.4 Mr Cuthbert          Desert to Nowhere
 5.Halibut           511- 7 99.9 Oddbjorn             Alaskan Coast  
 6.Halibut           509- 9 99.2 Knut                 The Cauldron
 7.Halibut           502- 8 98.7 Knut                 Fish of the World
 8.Halibut           492-11 99.4 Knut                 Fish of the World
 9.Halibut           492- 1 98.9 Hank Parker          Hal 2 Go
10.Halibut           491- 7 98.7 Denis                Jonathans World 
11.Halibut           488-12 98.5 Knut                 Fish of the World
12.Halibut           477- 9 99.0 Tony                 Fish of the World
13.Halibut           475-12 98.0 Hank Parker          Ocean Safari
14.Halibut           474- 3 99.0 Denis                Fish of the World 
15.Halibut           469-15 97.4 Hank Parker          Hal 2 Go 
16.Halibut           458- 2 97.3 Denis                Alaskan Coast
17.Halibut           457-15 99.2 Stuarinski           Fish of the World 
18.Halibut           457- 7 98.6 Tony                 The Cauldron
19.Halibut           457- 3 98.1 Denis                Alaska Frontier
20.Halibut           456- 3 97.9 Oddbjorn             Fish of the World

Biggest Of A Species 1997

 #    LB-OZ  Len(")  Girth(")   Angler               World

Arctic Grayling                                  
 1.   5-14   23.96   13.97      Knut                 Gobi Desert Tidepool
 2.   5- 7   23.90   13.45      Tony                 Alaska Frontier
 3.   5- 5   23.78   13.31      Spamy                Natomas Fish Hatchery
 4.   5- 4   23.79   13.25      Colin                Lappland
 5.   5- 3   23.25   13.31      Tony                 Natomas Fish Hatchery

Barracuda                                       
 1.  75-14   66.77   29.97      Frank                Golf World 
 2.  71- 9   66.69   29.12      Mr Cuthbert          Fraser Island 
 3.  71- 5   66.87   29.03      Frank                PARADISE ISLAND 
 4.  70-14   65.96   29.14      Denis                Desert to Nowhere
 5.  70-10   66.78   28.91      Cutty                Goldrush Island 

Blue Catfish                                    
 1. 137- 3   61.89   41.85      Frank                Gulf Coast
 2. 126-12   61.53   40.34      Frank                White Fish Cove
 3. 125-13   60.49   40.54      DANO2                Points Palice 
 4. 125- 1   60.04   40.57      Tony                 Ice Lagoona 
 5. 124- 9   60.57   40.32      Hank Parker          Fishamania 

Bluegill
 1.   3- 1   14.61   12.89      Tony                 Fisherman's World
 2.   2-15   14.57   12.74      Denis                Last chance lake 
 3.   2-11   14.01   12.32      Tony                 Natomas Fish Hatchery
 4.   2-10   13.98   12.30      Knut                 Etang du Coudray   
 5.   2- 9   13.81   12.18      Knut                 Money Pond 

Bowfin                                  
 1.  21- 8   39.82   20.66      Denis                Woody Brook
 2.  20-15   40.44   20.23      Mr Cuthbert          Wappa Dam 
 3.  20-14   40.47   20.21      Tony                 Green Lagoon II
 4.  20-13   39.50   20.41      Kale                 Backyard Pond
 5.  20- 8   40.05   20.12      Tony                 Green Lagoon II 

Brown Trout                                     
 1.  26- 6   37.81   23.48      Ancient              Gobi Desert Tidepool
 2.  25- 6   37.50   23.15      dan02                Gobi Desert Tidepool 
 3.  25- 2   37.57   23.01      Mr Cuthbert          Wisconsin Wilderness 
 4.  24- 4   37.87   22.52      Tony                 Gobi Desert Tidepool 
 5.  24- 2   38.18   22.36      Denis                Gobi Desert Tidepool

Buffalo                                 
 1.  76-12   49.34   35.07      Tony                 Green Lagoon II
 2.  75- 9   49.90   34.60      Tony                 Green Lagoon II
 3.  73- 6   48.65   34.53      Denis                White Fish Cove
 4.  72- 3   48.20   34.40      Denis                Last chance lake 
 5.  67- 6   49.16   32.92      Hank Parker          Small Surprises 

Bullhead                                        
 1.   3- 7   17.89   12.36      Frank                One of a Kind  
 2.   3- 7   17.97   12.32      Mr Cuthbert          Goldrush Island 
 3.   3- 7   17.97   12.31      Brian                Green Lagoon II 
 4.   3- 6   17.79   12.25      DANO2                Fisherman's World
 5.   3- 5   17.81   12.18      Denis                Green Lagoon II        

Carp
 1.  52-14   45.12   30.44      JAS-II               Sugercreek Valley 
 2.  50-14   46.06   29.54      Denis                Woody Brook
 3.  50-12   46.00   29.53      Mr Cuthbert          Natomas Fish Hatchery 
 4.  49-14   46.04   29.26      Colin                Farmyard Pond 
 5.  48- 3   44.12   29.39      Denis                Nimbus Fish Hatchery

Channel Catfish
 1.  54- 0   45.81   30.52      Denis                Stocked Reservoir
 2.  53-10   45.83   30.41      Hank Parker          Fishamania 
 3.  53- 3   45.74   30.32      Denis                Etang du Coudray
 4.  52-13   45.96   30.14      Denis                KILLBUCK CREEK 
 5.  52-12   45.85   30.16      Frank                Mississippi River 

Crappie
 1.   5- 1   17.94   14.94      Greg                 One of a Kind
 2.   4-15   17.88   14.84      Frank                Crappie Cove 
 3.   4-15   17.93   14.80      342                  Small Surprises 
 4.   4-13   17.87   14.61      Mr Cuthbert          Mooloolaba
 5.   4-13   17.94   14.59      Tony                 Nimbus Fish Hatchery 
 
Flathead Catfish 
 1.  98- 3   59.96   35.98      Tony                 Green Lagoon II
 2.  96- 9   58.85   36.00      Stuarinski           DILLIGAF
 3.  95-10   58.85   35.83      Hank Parker          DILLIGAF 
 4.  95- 9   59.35   35.67      Stuarinski           Fishamania
 5.  95- 3   59.97   35.42      Stuarinski           Fishamania

Freshwater Drum                                 
 1.  59- 3   47.81   31.29      Tony                 Angler's World II
 2.  56-13   47.38   30.78      Denis                Likam Pond 
 3.  56- 4   46.88   30.79      Denis                DICKY DOO RIVER
 4.  56- 1   47.83   30.44      Denis                Lappland
 5.  55- 8   47.89   30.26      Denis                Etang du Coudray

Gar                                     
 1. 283- 1  109.46   45.20      Denis                DICKY DOO RIVER
 2. 283- 0  109.44   45.20      Denis                Lake Robinson
 3. 268-10  109.07   44.11      Denis                Gulf Coast
 4. 265-13  107.22   44.26      Denis                Lake Robinson
 5. 238-11  103.22   42.74      Knut                 One of a Kind 

Green Sunfish                                   
 1.   2-12   12.88   13.13      Bert                 Mooloolaba
 2.   2- 6   12.01   12.50      Stuarinski           Fishamania
 3.   2- 4   11.88   12.33      Denis                Woody Brook 
 4.   2- 3   12.00   12.17      Tim                  Natomas Fish Hatchery
 5.   2- 3   11.90   12.08      Steve Bowden         Fishamania

Halibut                                 
 1. 518-14   99.78   64.10      Knut                 Fish of the World
 2. 514- 9   99.68   63.86      DANO2                Blue Lagoon 
 3. 512-10   99.81   63.70      Mr Cuthbert          Gillligans Island
 4. 512- 2   99.42   63.79      Mr Cuthbert          Desert to Nowhere
 5. 509- 9   99.19   63.71      Knut                 The Cauldron

Hybrid Sunfish                                  
 1.   3- 3   15.60   12.82      Oddbjorn             Gobi Desert Tidepool
 2.   2-14   14.73   12.52      Knut                 Gobi Desert Tidepool
 3.   2-14   14.91   12.46      Mitch                Nuke Zone 
 4.   2-14   14.82   12.42      dan02                Gobi Desert Tidepool        
 5.   2-14   14.67   12.48      Ancient              Reedy Meadow        
	
Ladyfish        
 1.   8- 5   28.93   15.07      Denis                Nicoles World
 2.   7-15   28.99   14.74      Denis                The Cauldron
 3.   7-15   28.74   14.80      Stuarinski           Ocean Safari 
 4.   7-12   28.57   14.68      Tony                 Natomas Fish Hatchery
 5.   7-10   28.37   14.62      Ancient              Ocean Safari

Largemouth Bass                                 
 1.  22- 5   32.70   23.23      Stuarinski           Fishamania 
 2.  22- 0   31.78   23.42      Frank                Lunker Lake II 
 3.  21-10   31.89   23.15      Steve Bowden         DILLIGAF 
 4.  21- 9   31.71   23.18      Denis                Wisconsin Wilderness 
 5.  21- 0   31.42   22.98      Denis                Elephant Butte Reservoir        

Longear Sunfish                                 
 1.   1- 1    8.49    9.99      Greg                 SerpentLake 
 2.   1- 0    8.47    9.67      Tony                 The Brewery Pond
 3.   0-14    8.20    9.50      Stuarinski           Ozark Stream 
 4.   0-14    8.53    9.30      Jim                  Medium-Sized River
 5.   0-14    7.97    9.37      Frank                Lake Geneva

Minnow
 1.   0- 8    9.20    6.68      Frank                Lunker Lake 
 2.   0- 8    8.98    6.77      Ancient              Wappa Dam
 3.   0- 8    8.91    6.71      Denis                Gobi Desert Tidepool
 4.   0- 8    8.94    6.66      Knut                 Zombie World 
 5.   0- 7    8.84    6.67      Stuarinski           Fishamania 
 
Mooneye                                 
 1.   1- 1   14.91    7.70      Frank                Nicoles World
 2.   1- 1   14.00    7.92      Jim                  Extreme Outpost 
 3.   1- 1   13.92    7.85      Denis                Last chance lake
 4.   1- 0   13.94    7.74      Mr Cuthbert          Etang du Coudray 
 5.   1- 0   13.90    7.72      Tony                 MOHAWK 

Muskellunge                                     
 1.  65- 6   59.66   29.42      Denis                Fishamania
 2.  55-15   54.64   28.45      Mitch                TRUMP LAKE 
 3.  55- 3   55.55   28.01      Tony                 Nimbus Fish Hatchery 
 4.  50- 6   54.54   27.02      Mr Cuthbert          Nimbus Fish Hatchery
 5.  47- 4   52.52   26.68      Bert                 Nimbus Fish Hatchery

Northern Pike                                   
 1.  53- 7   53.98   27.97      Stuarinski           DILLIGAF 
 2.  51-15   53.88   27.60      Denis                Lake Minnewaska
 3.  51- 9   53.67   27.56      Cutty                Goldrush Island
 4.  51- 1   53.95   27.35      Mitch                Zombie World
 5.  47- 1   53.85   26.28      Mitch                Zombie World

Ocean Panfish                                   
 1.   0-13   10.97    7.71      Mr Cuthbert          Golf World 
 2.   0-12   10.96    7.57      Mr Cuthbert          Sunken Dreams 
 3.   0-12   10.79    7.60      Denis                PARADISE ISLAND
 4.   0-12   10.95    7.43      Denis                Forest River Delta 
 5.   0-12   10.98    7.38      Denis                Sea To Nowhere

Paddlefish
 1. 137- 7   79.16   37.04      Denis                PEPPERMENT VALLEY
 2. 128-11   77.79   36.16      Denis                Sunken Dreams 
 3. 118-14   76.85   34.96      Denis                Etang du Coudray
 4. 116-11   75.97   34.84      Mr Cuthbert          Fraser Island 
 5. 114-12   74.51   34.89      Denis                Etang du Coudray

Rainbow Trout                                   
 1.  36- 9   42.49   26.09      Knut                 Alaska Frontier 
 2.  35-12   41.99   25.95      Mr Cuthbert          Alaska Frontier
 3.  35- 6   42.51   25.65      Mr Cuthbert          Fraser Island
 4.  34- 0   41.29   25.51      Denis                Alaska Frontier
 5.  33-11   43.29   24.80      Denis                Alaska Frontier

Red Drum                                        
 1.  94- 9   57.58   36.03      Denis                PARADISE ISLAND
 2.  94- 9   57.47   36.06      Mr Cuthbert          Sunken Dreams 
 3.  85-12   57.33   34.39      Denis                The Cauldron 
 4.  81-12   55.77   34.03      Mr Cuthbert          Forest River Delta 
 5.  81- 9   54.81   34.29      Oddbjorn             The Cauldron
	
Redhorse Sucker                                 
 1.  11- 3   29.46   17.34      Denis                Wisconsin Wilderness
 2.  10-12   29.38   17.00      Tony                 Green Lagoon II 
 3.  10- 9   29.16   16.96      Cutty                Wisconsin Wilderness 
 4.  10- 7   29.02   16.90      Denis                Green Lagoon II
 5.  10- 4   29.36   16.61      Tony                 Green Lagoon II

Rock Bass                                       
 1.   3-10   14.99   13.84      Denis                Last chance lake 
 2.   3- 9   14.85   13.79      Spamy                Spam Land 
 3.   3- 4   14.39   13.37      Mitch                Natomas Fish Hatchery 
 4.   2-14   14.00   12.87      Denis                Fishamania
 5.   2-14   13.89   12.91      Denis                Gobi Desert Tidepool

Salmon                                  
 1.  99-14   57.11   37.17      Denis                Alaska Frontier
 2.  99- 2   57.48   36.92      Denis                Alaskan Coast
 3.  95-15   55.90   36.82      Denis                Alaska Frontier
 4.  95- 1   57.49   36.15      Denis                Alaska Frontier
 5.  94-10   55.95   36.56      Denis                Alaska Frontier
 
Saltwater Sculpin                                       
 1.   1- 5   12.92    8.97      Tony                 Jersey Shore
 2.   1- 3   11.96    9.01      Steve Bowden         Sunken Dreams        
 3.   1- 2   11.61    8.80      Stuarinski           Sunken Dreams 
 4.   1- 2   11.75    8.72      Frank                Aluetion Islands 
 5.   1- 0   11.74    8.45      Tony                 Green Lagoon II

Seatrout                                        
 1.  16-14   34.61   19.63      Tony                 Natomas Fish Hatchery 
 2.  16-13   34.18   19.75      Mr Cuthbert          Planet Earth 
 3.  16-10   34.64   19.49      Denis                PARADISE ISLAND
 4.  16- 7   33.91   19.59      Denis                Sunken Dreams 
 5.  16- 0   34.96   19.03      Stuarinski           DILLIGAF 

Shark
 1. 144-10   74.94   39.05      Spamy                Spamy's pond 
 2. 143- 1   77.25   38.25      SCUM FC              HALLIGAY
 3. 137-12   74.47   38.23      dan02                Spamy's pond
 4. 135- 2   73.44   38.13      Denis                PARADISE ISLAND 
 5. 135- 0   73.42   38.12      SCUM FC              SHARKODEMON 

Smallmouth Bass                                 
 1.  11-14   26.95   18.69      Denis                White River
 2.  11- 9   27.27   18.30      JAS-II               Squam Lakes 
 3.  11- 8   26.82   18.44      Frank                Wisconsin Wilderness 
 4.  11- 8   26.77   18.45      Denis                Lake Robinson
 5.  11- 6   26.70   18.37      Stuarinski           DILLIGAF

Snook
 1.  56- 9   55.59   28.37      Denis                Fisherman's World 
 2.  56- 5   55.28   28.38      Steve Bowden         Sunken Dreams 
 3.  54-14   54.07   28.32      Bert                 Mooloolaba 
 4.  54- 1   53.96   28.15      Frank                Golf World 
 5.  53- 4   53.19   28.13      Crazy Canuck         Ragged Coast 

Spotted Bass                                    
 1.   5-15   21.03   14.98      Denis                Last chance lake
 2.   5-12   20.94   14.78      Tony                 Appalachian Stream
 3.   5-11   20.76   14.78      Tony                 Green Lagoon II
 4.   5-11   20.73   14.79      Knut                 Mooloolaba        
 5.   5-10   21.84   14.29      Denis                Ozark/Mid-South Reservoi        

Striped Bass                                    
 1.  63- 2   46.97   32.60      Ancient              Ocean Safari
 2.  61- 2   46.84   32.11      Stuarinski           Ocean Safari 
 3.  60- 7   46.93   31.90      Mr Cuthbert          Sacramento River & Delta 
 4.  60- 3   46.88   31.86      Hank Parker          The Everglades 
 5.  59-14   46.39   31.94      Denis                North Norway

Tarpon                                  
 1. 149- 7   76.92   39.18      Mr Cuthbert          Goldrush Island        
 2. 148-15   75.59   39.45      Mr Cuthbert          Desert to Nowhere
 3. 144- 3   74.39   39.13      Mr Cuthbert          Green Lagoon II
 4. 143- 4   78.06   38.08      Mr Cuthbert          Fisherman's World
 5. 141- 4   74.65   38.66      Mr Cuthbert          Green Lagoon II

Walleye
 1.  24-12   38.95   22.42      Denis                Elephant Butte Reservoir
 2.  23-13   38.84   22.03      Knut                 Lake Geneva 
 3.  23- 1   38.11   21.89      Hank Parker          TRUMP LAKE 
 4.  22- 0   37.81   21.46      Mr Cuthbert          Easy Fishing 
 5.  21- 0   37.31   21.10      Denis                Natomas Fish Hatchery

White Bass                                      
 1.   4- 1   19.76   12.75      wendy1               Roof of the Rockies 
 2.   3-15   19.76   12.61      Mr Cuthbert          Wappa Dam 
 3.   3-15   19.77   12.59      Frank                Alaskan Coast 
 4.   3-15   19.67   12.63      Fred                 Mooloolaba 
 5.   3-15   19.60   12.63      Denis                Green Lagoon II

Yellow Perch                                    
 1.   3- 1   17.31   11.85      Denis                Ice World
 2.   2-15   16.90   11.76      Tony                 Gobi Desert Tidepool
 3.   2-12   16.70   11.42      Tony                 White Fish Cove
 4.   2-11   16.35   11.52      Tony                 Gobi Desert Tidepool
 5.   2-11   16.68   11.32      Denis                Big Vesselda

Most Points 1997

1 hour:
63808 Denis         *Best Of All        
47729 Frank         *Alaskan Coast
47666 Frank         *Alaskan Coast
44701 Frank         *PARADISE ISLAND    
44066 Knut          *Alaskan Coast
41090 Denis         *Best Of All        
39424 Knut          Gulf Coast 
31140 Frank         *Alaskan Coast
31458 Frank         *TRUMP LAKE
29756 Brian         *TRUMP LAKE

2 hour:
 90606 Knut          *Alaskan Coast
 85120 Denis         *Lake Robinson
 81542 Frank         *Alaskan Coast
 60842 Knut          *Alaskan Coast
 60181 Tony          Alaska Frontier 
 47628 Frank         Alaska Frontier
 45652 Denis         *Lake Robinson
 45596 Denis         *Lake Robinson
 42858 Denis         *Green Lagoon II
 40337 Frank         *PARADISE ISLAND

3 hour:
196793 Knut          *Alaskan Coast
 80315 Tony          Alaska Frontier
 79318 Frank         *Alaskan Coast
 79981 Frank         *PARADISE ISLAND         
 61116 Mr Cuthbert   *TRUMP LAKE 
 56953 Frank         *Alaskan Coast
 43772 Frank         Alaska Frontier
 40136 Denis         *Elephant Butte Reservoir
 29303 Denis         *Elephant Butte Reservoir
 27871 Denis         *Sacramento River & Delta

4 hour:
188492    Denis      *Alaskan Coast             
172438    Frank      *Alaskan Coast
153826    Frank      *Alaskan Coast
153481    Knut       *Alaskan Coast
139766    Frank      *Alaskan Coast
136693    Frank      Alaska Frontier
132929    Frank      Alaska Frontier
123990    Frank      *PARADISE ISLAND
123629    Denis      *Alaskan Coast
119413    Denis      *North Norway            

Most Fish 1997

1 Hour:                                 
 45   Knut          *The Toilet Bowl      
 39   Denis         *Lake Minnewaska     
 39   Frank         Ozark/Mid-South Reservoir
 39   Frank         *Lake Geneva 
 36   Knut          *Lake Geneva         
 36   Knut          *The Toilet Bowl     
 36   Frank         Ozark/Mid-South Res 
 35   Knut          *Etang du Coudray    
 35   Knut          *Etang du Coudray    
 33   Denis         *Lake Minnewaska     
 33   Denis         *Etang du Coudray    
 33   Knut          *Lake Geneva         
 33   Knut          Ozark/Mid-South Res  

2 Hour:
 72   Knut          *The Toilet Bowl
 70   Frank         *Lake Geneva
 66   Frank         Ozark/Mid-South Reservoir
 66   Knut          *Lake Geneva
 59   Frank         Ozark/Mid-South Reservoir
 57   Frank         Minnesota Lakes
 54   Knut          *The Toilet Bowl
 44   Mr Cuthbert   *Lake Geneva
 44   Knut          *The Toilet Bowl
 43   Tony          *Gobi Desert Tidepool

3 Hour:
102   Frank         Minnesota Lakes      
 89   Frank         Minnesota Lakes  
 85   Knut          *Lake Geneva         
 84   Frank         *Lake Geneva         
 83   Frank         Minnesota Lakes 
 76   Frank         Minnesota Lakes
 63   Frank         *Lake Minnewaska 
 61   Mr Cuthbert   Ozark/Mid-South Res 
 59   Danny S       *The Toilet Bowl     
 57   Greg          *Lake Geneva 

4 Hour:
128   Frank         *Lake Geneva
128   Knut          *Lake Geneva
128   Knut          *Lake Geneva
126   Knut          *Lake Geneva
127   Denis         *Lake Geneva
121   Frank         Minnesota Lakes
121   Denis         *Lake Geneva
120   Dan           *Lake Geneva
120   Knut          *Lake Geneva
119   Knut          *Lake Geneva

Most Of A Species 1997

Minnow                  28   Knut                    *The Toilet Bowl
Yellow Perch            52   Frank                   *Gobi Desert Tidepool
Longear Sunfish         71   Frank                   *One of a Kind
Green Sunfish           64   Frank                   *One of a Kind
Bluegill                68   Frank                   Minnesota Lakes
Bluegill                68   Denis                   Minnesota Lakes
Hybrid Sunfish          42   Tony                    *Gobi Desert Tidepool
Crappie                 39   Tony                    *The Toilet Bowl
Bullhead                41   Denis                   *One of a Kind
Rock Bass               22   Denis                   *White River
Spotted Bass            47   Denis                   *Woody Brook
Redhorse Sucker         26   Denis                   *The Toilet Bowl
Mooneye                 16   Denis                   *White Fish Cove
Walleye                 31   Denis                   *Woody Brook
Buffalo                 13   Denis                   *Lake Robinson
Northern Pike           29   Denis                   *DICKY DOO RIVER
Carp                    16   Denis                   *Woody Brook
Gar                     31   Denis                   *One of a Kind
Flathead Catfish        14   Denis                   *Etang du Coudray
Bowfin                  22   Knut                    *Sugercreek Valley
White Bass              15   Knut                    *Gobi Desert Tidepool
Rainbow Trout           52   Tony                    Alaska Frontier
Brown Trout             11   Denis                   *Gobi Desert Tidepool
Salmon                  47   Denis                   *Alaskan Coast
Largemouth Bass         42   Tony                    *Lake Geneva
Channel Catfish         13   Denis                   *White Fish Cove
Freshwater Drum         21   Denis                   Mississippi River
Blue Catfish            16   Denis                   *Sugercreek Valley
Striped Bass            40   Denis                   *Alaskan Coast
Paddlefish              14   Denis                   *PEPPERMENT VALLEY
Smallmouth Bass         18   Denis                   *Mississippi Headwaters
Muskellunge              5   Mr Cuthbert             Wisconsin Wilderness
Ocean Panfish           76   Denis                   *Sea To Nowhere
Saltwater Sculpin       21   Knut                    Alaska Frontier
Ladyfish                32   Denis                   *Sea To Nowhere
Snook                   14   Knut                    *Mooloolaba
Halibut                 21   Denis                   *Alaskan Coast
Arctic Grayling         21   Tony                    *Alaskan Coast
Seatrout                22   Denis                   *PARADISE ISLAND
Barracuda               45   Frank                   *PARADISE ISLAND
Red Drum                20   Frank                   *PARADISE ISLAND
Tarpon                   9   Denis                   *PARADISE ISLAND
Shark                    5   DANO2                   *Goldrush Island

IFGA, Most Species, Hall of Shame, most 2nd prizes
Over 20 LB: 518-14 Halibut           Knut            Fish of the World
20 LB Line: 365- 7 Halibut           Knut            Fish of the World
14 LB Line: 248-11 Halibut           Knut            Fish of the World
10 LB Line: 185- 5 Halibut           Frank           Halibut Haven
 8 LB Line: 121- 1 Halibut           Knut            Fish of the World
 6 LB Line: 146- 8 Halibut           Knut            Fish of the World
 4 LB Line:  77-11 Halibut           Knut            Fish of the World
 2 LB Line:  52-12 Halibut           Knut            Fish of the World



Most Species in a Session 1997:

1.  28             Frank                         *TRUMP LAKE
2.  27             Knut                          *White Fish Cove
2.  27             Frank                         *TRUMP LAKE
2.  27             Frank                         *TRUMP LAKE
5.  25             Frank                         *TRUMP LAKE
5.  25             Frank                         *TRUMP LAKE
5.  25             Knut                          *Etang du Coudray



Records You Won't Brag About!
The 1997 Hall of Shame!

Smallest Fish:                    1.08"               Denis
Fewest Fish:                      0                   Many!
Most "Incidents":                27                   dan02
Most Fish Getting Away:          54                   Frank
Lowest Hook-Setting %             0.0                 Many!
Most Items Lost:                171                   Anonymous!
Most Bait Lost:                 231                   Denis
Most Line Lost (Feet):         7852                   Kale


Most "2nd prize records"

46 Denis
22 Knut
14 Frank
13 Tony

Back to Contests Page